Barberville Spring Music and Dance Frolic -  April 29 - 30, 2017
SATURDAY, April 29th 
Tentative Performance Stages
and Dance Schedule
(Saturday Jam and Workshop schedules are below! Scroll down... )
Click here for SUNDAY, April 30th Schedules
Performer web pages
<--- Click for performer and caller information!
$8 Adults $5 Children ages 6-12


TIME

Family

Bridgehouse

Barn

Church

Sugarcane

Cabin Trail

Performances and DANCE in Schoolhouse

10:00 - 10:25 Lee Kelly & Friends
Promenade Action
Frankie J & the Chicken Parade
Krieger Family
Oh Brother
Old Guys Rule
Madi Carr
10:30 - 10:55 Charley Groth & the Usual Suspects
Too Many Smiths
James Hawkins
Tom Edwards
Dusty Road Rangers
Charlie Cracker
Norm McDonald
11:00 - 11:25 Gail Carson
Brett Cammack & Friends
Fellow Pynins
Dan Gribbin
Mike Handley
Mike Campbell
Just Folks
11:30 - 11:55 Julian/ Cherkinsky
Late fer Dinner
Mary Beth Campbell & Friends
Paul Garfinkel & Mixed Media
Rick Hardeman
FL Swamp Cabbage
Al Poindexter
12:00 - 12:25 Frankie J & the Chicken Parade
Emmett Carlisle
Krieger Family
La Grange
Lonesome Ride
Just in Time
Mangrove Flats
12:30 - 12:55 Doug Spears
The Bee Band
Chuck Hardwicke & the Hart Line
Travelers Highway
Joe Richter
MG Baker
VGO

1:00 - 1:25 Fiona Chalmers
Paul Garfinkel & Mixed Media
Lee Kelly & Friends
Hard to Port
St. Pete Shanties
Bear & Robert
Barry Brogan
1:30 - 1:55 Fiddling Krickets
Homegrown Sounds
In Good Company
Tamera Beisler
Back Porch Revival
Mike Worrall
Brian Darby
2:00 - 2:25 The Dunn Deal
Jerry Mincey
Charley Groth & the Usual Suspects
John Dickie
Stray Dogs
Oh Brother
Dance: Celery City w/ Tom Greene calling
2:30 - 2:55 Joseph O'Hareck
Joe Virga
Almost Bluegrass
Al Scortino
Bob Lusk
Harry Buffalo
Dance cont.
3:00 - 3:25 Six Strings & a Fiddle
Just Suz
Remedy Tree
James Hawkins
Uncle Eddie & Robin
Sean & Mike
Dance: Simple Gifts w/ Pat Czar calling
3:30 - 3:55 McNamarrah's Hurrah
Paul Zisholtz
Somethin' Else
Emmett Carlisle
Blew Country
G-Squared
Dance cont.
4:00 - 4:25 Too Many Smiths
Mike Mac
Town Square
Tangled Sisters
Tom Edwards
Aisling Grove
Dance: Dunehoppers w/ Eric Harris calling
4:30 - 4:55 2PM
Dulcinea's Music
Work Release Program
Bill & Eli Perras
Chuck Hardwicke & the Hart Line
Stepping Stones
Dance cont.
5:00 - 5:25 Mike Campbell
Simple Gifts
Jerry Mincey
Madi Carr
Jackson Creek
Wingo Johnson
Dance: Upsala w/ Tom Greene Calling
5:30 - 5:55 Mike Worrall
Hard to Port
Lonesome Ride
Doc Meehan
Mary Beth Campbell & Friends
Sylvia & Pete
Dance cont.
6:00 - 6:25 Al Poindexter
Old Guys Rule
La Grange
Joel Kelley
Doug Spears
Barry Sager
Dance cont.
6:30 - 6:55 Al Scortino
MacNamarrah's Hurrah
Dusty Road Rangers
Bear & Robert
Promenade Action
Fellow Pynins
Dance: Remedy Tree w/ Pat Czar calling
7:00 - 7:25

Back Porch Revival



Dance cont.
7:30 - 7:55

2PM



Dance Fish Camp Cutups w/ Eric Harris
8:00 - 8:25

Jackson Creek



Dance cont.
8:30 - 9:00


cont.



Dance cont.

SATURDAY, April 29th Tentative Jams and Workshops Schedule
Jump right in and join the jams!  And be SURE to bring your instrument/voice to the workshops!
Click here for SUNDAY, April 30th Schedules

TIME Jam Tent #1 Jam Tent #2

Workshop #1

Workshop #2

10:00 - 10:55 Old time Jam
w/ Celery City
60's Folk Jam
w/ Town Square
Mandolin for Beginners w/ Sylvia Popravak
Writing FL Songs
w/ Emmett Carlisle
11:00 - 11:55 Celtic Jam
w/ Aisling Grove
FL Songs Jam
w/ Chuck Hardwicke
Beginning Harmonica
w/ Barry Sager
Hybrid Picking for Guitar
w/ Pete Price
12:00 - 12:55 Original Songs Jam
w/ Al Scortino
Bluegrass Jam
w/ Dunehoppers
FL Fiddle Tunes
w/ Lloyd Baldwin
Upright Bass
w/ Richard Hardy
1:00 - 1:55 Old Time Jam
w/ Upsala
Funny Songs Jam
w/ Mike Campbell
Harmony Singing
w/ Fellow Pynins
Mountain Dulcimer
w/ Chris Collins
2:00 - 2:55 Sing-Along Folk Songs Jam
w/ Al Poindexter
Folk Jam
w/ 2PM
Performance Techniques
w/ Doug Spears
Ukulele
w/ Madi Carr
3:00 - 3:55 Old Time Jam
w/ Fish Camp Cutups
Bluegrass Jam
w/ Lonesome Ride
Music Theory
w/ Rick Hardeman
Percussive Accompaniment
w/ Norm McDonald
4:00 - 4:55 Dogs/Horses/Trains & Traveling Songs Jam w/ Back Porch Revival
Country Songs
w/ FL Swamp Cabbage
Beginning Bottleneck Slide Guitar w/ Cindy Bear and Franc Robert
Beginning Guitar
w/ Pete Easton
5:00 - 6:00 Old Time Jam
w/ Just in Time
Songs by Women  Songwriters Jam
w/ The Bee Band
Songwriting for Procrastinators  w/ Al Scortino & Paul Garfinkel
Beginning Bluegrass Banjo w/ Grant Meloy
6:00 - 7:00
Sea Shanties Jam
w/ St. Pete Shanties
Kids Songs
w/ Mike Handley


www.folkfiddle.com